logo

Privacy Statement & Terms & Conditions of Use

Welcome to our website. In accessing and using our website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions.

This statement is given in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the application of the National Privacy Principals therein. This document sets out the policies of NICK KIRSHNER Property & Livestock for managing personal information collected by NICK KIRSHNER Property & Livestock in any transaction or potential transaction you may have with the company.

NICK KIRSHNER Property & Livestock is committed to the protection of personal privacy and we have adopted a policy to protect general information and information about individuals. Our policy describes the information we collect, how we use that information, how that information may be disclosed, the security of that information, how you can access and correct any such information and other relevant details concerning your privacy.

On this website we provide an interactive environment in which users who are interested in our services may find such information and, if they choose to do so, register their interest.

LINKS: This website may contain links to other websites which are not under our control or which are not maintained by us. The links to any such third party websites are provided for your convenience and information only. If you access these websites you do so at your own risk. We are not responsible for the content of those websites and will not be liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with the use or your reliance on any such content. The fact that a website is linked to this website does not imply any endorsement or sponsorship by us of that website or that we are affiliated in any way with the third party operating that third party website.

COPYRIGHT: All contents of this website, including the software, design, text and graphics are owned by or licensed to us and are protected by copyright under the laws of Australia and other countries. Apart from fair dealing for the purpose of personal use, private study, research, criticism or review as permitted under copyright legislation, you may not reproduce, transmit, adapt, distribute, sell, modify or publish or otherwise use any of the material on this website without our prior written consent.

When we collect information, only information which is necessary to perform our functions is collected. This may include but is not be limited to the following: sales, management referrals, maintenance etc.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION: You may provide personal information to us to receive information about products or services offered, to receive newsletters or become involved in promotions or other initiatives. This personal information may include details such as your name, age, gender, contact information, products and services you are interested in or require more information about. The choice of how much information you provide to us is yours. We seek this information either to process your request for information and provide that information to you, to improve the quality of our products and services or to assist you to determine which products and services best meet your needs.

HOW DO WE USE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION? AND HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION: Generally we collect personal information directly from you, such as when you apply for a product or service. We also access and / or purchase information available on commercial databases which is used in a variety of things such as Processing of Tenancy Applications and Marketing of our services.

The personal information obtained is used, where you have so requested:

-to provide additional products and services to you
-to provide you with information, newsletters or other communications
-to involve you in promotions and other initiatives undertaken by us

Some of the uses of the information described above may be provided by third parties with whom we have arrangements for the provision of services (eg, referral businesses), who are authorised to use this personal information for these purposes. We may use your personal information for direct marketing or promotional activities. However, if we do undertake such activities, you will be provided with an opportunity when first contacted to decline to receive any further communications from us.

Other than for the purposes described above, we will not use your personal information without your prior consent. The only exception to this rule is where disclosure is necessary to prevent injury to life or health, to investigate any suspected unlawful activity or where it may be required by law such as in a response to a warrant, subpoena or other legal process.

Generally, we collect, update and use personal information about you to carry on our business, including:

Leasing and management of properties including payment of creditors and landlords through electronic payment systems Processing of tenancy applications including confirmation of identity, assessment of ability to meet rental payments and take appropriate care of a property during a tenancy. Establishment of rent payment services when you become a tenant - eg B-Pay or such other services as may be utilised by us from time to time Contact of next-of-kins in an emergency situation. Research and development of new products and services; Training and quality control processes Positive identification and verification purposes when communicating with you over the telephone; Communication of a related company's or a third party's marketing offers to you and/or other parties nominated on forms completed by us for you. To meet our legal obligations, eg in accordance with legislation

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION: We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of all information we collect from risks such as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure of data. For example, your personal information is maintained in a secure environment which can be accessed only by authorised personnel.

Disclosure of your personal information: As stated above information is collected for a variety of purposes. In fulfilling the duties and obligations associated with these uses it is sometimes necessary to disclose your data to a third party, eg a maintenance contractor building inspector or valuer engaged to perform work on the property. If you are a tenant and you default on your tenancy agreement, then the information may also be disclosed to a Tenancy Database for use by any other member agent. When information is disclosed to any other party it is done in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act and other legislative requirements which may exist at the time.

Direct Marketing: From time to time we use information supplied to us by commercial database companies for marketing our company services. This is done in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988. Prospective clients and customers are given the opportunity to be excluded from any marketing activities and can elect not to receive specific and direct marketing communication from us.

Access to and Correction of your personal information: Anyone who has provided personal information to us may access this information and provide corrections to it if appropriate. This will carried out in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy legislation. If your personal details change, such as your telephone number, address, please contact us so that we can continue to provide you with our products and services. You may request access to your personal information collected at any time. Please send an email to info@nickkirshner.com.au. If any information is incorrect please advise us and we will update it as soon as conveniently possible.

COMPLAINTS: If you have a complaint about privacy that relates to how we have collected or used this information, we would like the opportunity to remedy the situation. To lodge a complaint please contact us at info@nickkirshner.com.au.

Changes to this Privacy Statement: This privacy policy may change from time to time particularly as new rules, regulations & industry codes are introduced. Please ensure you read this information on a regular basis. Information, products and services published on this website are subject to change without notice.

Thank you for taking the time to read and understand our privacy statement and terms and conditions of use. Should you have any questions, comments or suggestions please contact us.